It's that time of year that all sorts of lists come out. And I always feel compelled to do the same. I only see and listen to what I choose, so this is what I liked the best in 2013 (in no particular order):
Top Movies-
To the Wonder
Lords of Salem
Man of Steel
World War Z
Gravity
Sound City
Filmage
It seems that most of what I watched in 2013 was released from previous years. I saw a lot of good stuff, just not a lot from this year. And there are several movies that I do still really want to see from 2013.
Top Albums-
The Replacements- Songs for Slim ep
Queens of the Stone Age- ...like clockwork
Obits- Bed & Bugs
My Bloody Valentine- m b v
Kanye West- Yeezus
The Flaming Lips- The Terror
Justin Timberlake- The 20/20 Experience
Dave Grohl- Sound City
Blow- The Blow
Eels- Wonderful, Glorious
There was so much more music I got this year, but it too was not released in 2013.
So there is is. Two pointless lists.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
1 comment:
super list.
Thanks.
Post a Comment